Accident Schweizer 269C N9588F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361716

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Cari Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9588F
MSN: 1050442
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4857 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L67)
Destination airport:(L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING AUTO ROTATIONS TO A POWER RECOVERY. ON THE LAST PRACTICE AUTO ROTATION, THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE STUDENT ROLLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND EXECUTED A COMPLETE AUTO ROTATION TO TOUCH DOWN. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE AUTOROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL BOOM STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1985 N9588F U.s. Helicopter, Inc. 0 Wingate, NC sub
27 July 1995 N747MK M.i. Air Corporation 0 Redlands, CA sub

Location