Accident Piper PA-32 N3490W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361780

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Thomas Worthington
Registration: N3490W
MSN: 32-369
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MA10)
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A RETURN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS, BAGGAGE AND FULL FUEL. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, JUST BEYOND THE HALF WAY POINT OF THE 1930 FOOT RUNWAY, THE PILOT WAS UNSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. APPROXIMATELY THREE QUARTERS OF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT PULLED OFF THE POWER AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 1040 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL AND THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK THE DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR THIS TAKEOFF TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE WAS APPROXIMATELY 1900 FEET

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING FOR THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE DEPARTURE AND THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA131