Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8262S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361830

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Professional Flight Services
Registration: N8262S
MSN: 28-8190035
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6290 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK DEER ON THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL IN DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE WILD ANIMALS ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1999 N8262S Proflight 0 Tooele, UT sub
23 June 2013 N8262S Wisconsin Aviation - Four Lakes Inc 0 South of Beaver Dam, WI non

Location