Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6695W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361834

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6695W
MSN: 28-20804
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND AFTER HE BOARDED THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABOUT THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2,000 FOOT GRASS STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE ELECTED TO ABORT AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE END OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. NUMEROUS ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS WERE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER WHICH LED TO THE DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE WINDSHIFT AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA194

Location