Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7045R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361835

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7045R
MSN: 28-21742
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A BALKED LANDING FOLLOWING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3 AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY REMAINED IN THE PATTERN AND LINED UP TO LAND ON A CLOSED EAST/WEST RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IMPACTED A HEAVE IN THE CONCRETE LANDING SURFACE AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. FAA OVERFLIGHT OF THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NINE X'ES VISIBLE ALONG THE CLOSED RUNWAY'S LENGTH. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE X'ES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THAT HE WAS ANXIOUS TO GET THE AIRCRAFT ON THE GROUND FOLLOWING THE BALKED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S SELECTION OF A CLOSED RUNWAY FOR LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S ANXIETY AND THE ROUGH LANDING SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA133

Location