Accident Beechcraft 35 N8664Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361837

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8664Q
MSN: D-7677
Total airframe hrs:5060 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, ME (KSFM)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 4500 FEET, WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES. ATC TRIED TO VECTOR THE PILOT TO AN AIRPORT, BUT IT WAS BEYOND THE GLIDING RANGE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE LANDING. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA120