Accident Cessna 182F N1234M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361840

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Carey Transport
Registration: N1234M
MSN: 18254577
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eureka, NV (05U)
Destination airport:(NV64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he landed on the farm airstrip and was rolling out when a wing contacted a guy wire from a nearby power pole. The wire contact caused the aircraft to veer off the runway, collide with a ditch and nose over onto its back. According to the FAA airport master record file for the landing strip, it is a private use facility with one gravel surfaced runway. A set of 50 foot tall power lines and poles run parallel to the runway at a distance of 50 feet from the runway surface edge.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to detect and avoid a guy wire from a power pole during the landing roll on a private farm airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA262

Location