Accident Cessna 172 N7300G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361841

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7300G
MSN: 17259000
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katmai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRAVEL STRIP. HE EXPECTED THE GROUND TO BE FIRM. THE NOSE SANK INTO THE SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND THEN DRAGGED ITS WING.

Probable Cause: THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. FACTOR WAS SOFT TERRAIN CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA099

Location