Accident Cessna 172D N2632U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361844

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:S & A Aviation
Registration: N2632U
MSN: 32-40414
Total airframe hrs:4468 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGBG)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE DEPARTING PILOT'S (N251NW) INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE OPERATING IN VFR CONDITIONS AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DEPARTING PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND THE ARRIVING PILOT'S (N2632U) INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA214

Location