Accident Piper PA-32-300 N30505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361845

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:L.a.b. Flying Service
Registration: N30505
MSN: 32-7840199
Total airframe hrs:1594 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIGS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skagway, AK (SGY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FOLLOWING A COMPANY AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS 3-5 MI AHEAD, THROUGH A PASS. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, FLEW THROUGH THE WRONG PASS AND ENTERED CLOUDS. HE STARTED A 180-DEG TURN, SLOWED THE AIRPLANE AND BEGAN A DESCENT. UPON SEEING THE SNOW COVERED GLACIER, HE LANDED ON THE SURFACE. THE PASS HE WAS SUPPOSED TO FLY THROUGH WAS TO HIS RIGHT, AND HE DID NOT MAKE THE RIGHT TURN. HE FLEW STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A CANYON. THE CHIEF PILOT HAD FLOWN A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH THE PILOT AND SHOWED HIM THE PASS AND PROCEDURES TO BE USED. THE COMPANY REQUIRES THEIR PILOTS TO WATCH A VIDEO OUTLINING THE COMPANY POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR MOUNTAIN FLYING AND PASS PENETRATION. THE COMPANY'S TRAINING MANUAL SHOWS NO REFERENCE TO TRAINING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OR MOUNTAIN PASS OPERATION, NOR DOES IT REFERENCE THE VIDEO. IN ADDITION, THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL DOES NOT ADDRESS MINIMUM WEATHER OPERATIONS, MOUNTAIN OPERATIONS, OR MOUNTAIN PASS OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE CLOUDY WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE PASS, THE PILOT BECOMING DISORIENTED, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA, THE COMPANY'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURES CONCERNING MOUNTAIN OPERATIONS, AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS SET BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1997 N30505 L.a.b. Flying Service, Inc. 2 Juneau, AK w/o

Location