Accident Cessna 150F N8476G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361846

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Airquest Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8476G
MSN: 15062576
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Tree, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bend, AR
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, AND DECIDED TO LAND WITH FUEL REMAINING. HE INITIATED A DOWNWIND APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD, OVERSHOT AND STARTED TO GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE MUSHED INTO TREES AT THE FAR END.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA213

Location