Accident Romig FR-1 N876FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361847

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Romig FR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N876FR
MSN: 001
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S5)
Destination airport:(7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT ON THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT'S MAIDEN FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO TALL GRASS DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO A STOP. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED ASSISTING THE PILOT IN SECURING AND EXITING THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE CRASH. ADDITIONALLY, THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP SWITCH WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION AND THAT 'THE PILOT INDICATED TO ME THAT HE HAD FORGOTTEN TO TURN IT ON BEFORE THE TAKEOFF.'

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT SELECTING THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AND HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA134

Location