Accident Cessna 182Q N5091N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361849

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Carl Brandon
Registration: N5091N
MSN: 182-67508
Total airframe hrs:1233 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph Center, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, VT (KMPV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A WET AND SOFT GRASS STRIP. AS THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN THE GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND. THE PILOT SAID, '...THE NOSE WHEEL AND PISTON PULLED OUT OF THE CYLINDER...' THE MAIN WHEELS BROKE OFF IN THE SOFT TURF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A SOFT/WET RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA121