Accident Bell 206B3 N38EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361850

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N38EA
MSN: 2555
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoneyford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had established a hover in a mountain landing zone and was in the process of air taxiing to a point where the cargo could be unloaded. The pilot said that a gust of wind buffeted the helicopter and the tail rotor contacted a rise in the ground. The pilot said he then lost all yaw directional control and the helicopter settled hard into a creek, resulting in a buckle to the boom and damage to the internal skid attach structure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions during a hover operation. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude and the gusting, variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2011 N38EA California Department of Justice 0 Near Franklin, west of Highway 99, CA sub
Loss of control

Location