Accident Cessna 150L N11069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361854

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1993
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation
Registration: N11069
MSN: 15075196
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navasota, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spring, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH REPORTED HAZE, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD DESCENDED TO 2,000 FEET MSL TO REMAIN BELOW THE CLOUDS. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A FENCE, AND FENCE POST, AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS NOT FIRING AT TIMES AND OTHER TIMES WOULD FIRE IN A RANDOM SEQUENCE. AN INTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAGNETO REVEALED THAT THE COILS WERE LOOSE

Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO LEFT MAGNETO FLUCTUATING DUE TO LOOSE COIL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA191

Location