Accident Piper PA-38-112 N381CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361855

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flying C Leasing
Registration: N381CF
MSN: 38-79A0280
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED NORMAL ACCELERATION AND LIFTOFF FROM THE 2,800' GRASS STRIP. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 20', HE SAID '...I SUDDENLY LOST LIFT.' HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST IN A FIELD LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO A SOYBEAN FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE CLAIMED BY THE PILOT OR DISCOVERED DURING THE POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA209

Location