Accident Aeronca 11BC N4000E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361856

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4000E
MSN: 11BC88
Total airframe hrs:1123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION TO THE PRIVATE PILOT ON TAKEOFF AND FULL STALL LANDING TECHNIQUES IN CONVENTIONAL WHEEL AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE IMAGINARY RUNWAY CENTERLINE. WHILE THE TAILWHEEL WAS STILL IN THE AIR, THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR BOTH APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO BRING THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT CROSSING THE CENTERLINE. THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPRESSED HIS LEFT WHEEL BRAKE AND RUDDER PEDAL SIMULTANEOUSLY, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE ALSO DEPRESSED HIS LEFT RUDDER PEDAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH WHEEL BRAKE CONTROLS AT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S POSITION. IT PROCEEDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY (OFF ABRUPT RUNWAY EDGE), ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUD, AND FLIPPED OVER. AN ON-SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR, WHEEL, AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY FOUND THEM TO BE IN PROPER WORKING ORDER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/WET (MUDDY) TERRAIN AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA091

Location