Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4955X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361861

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Hamlin Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4955X
MSN: 2163R
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AFTER LIFTOFF FROM A PRIVATE AGRICULTURAL STRIP. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, STRAIGHT AHEAD, INTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE ENGINE WAS DISPOSED OF PRIOR TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE BEING DETERMINED. THE ENGINE HAD RECENTLY BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE AND HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 2.7 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA190

Location