Accident Hughes 269 N213MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361863

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1993
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N213MS
MSN: S1309
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS APPLYING HERBICIDE WITH THE HELICOPTER ON SLOPING TERRAIN WITH AN ISOLATED TREE NEARBY. HE APPROACHED THE TREE TO APPLY HERBICIDE AND INADVERTENTLY STRUCK A TREE BRANCH WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND IT CRASHED IN THE FIELD ADJACENT TO THE TREE.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during an aerial application manuever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA208

Location