Accident North American B-25 Mitchell 250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361871

Date:Sunday 15 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:13 GvAPDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: 250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baranovichi Area -   Belarus
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15 August 1943 during a Combat Mission, B-25 of 13 GvAPDD (ex 37 APDD) was shot down by a german fighter at Baranovichi Area.
Four crew members were missing in action (MIA).

Crew:
Pilot: Captain Chernov Evgeniy Ivanovich, bailed out, safe
Co-Pilot: Ml/Lt Grigory Fedorovich Kalinin - MIA
Navigator: St/Lt Alexey Nikiforovich Zybulnik - MIA
Radio Operator: Starshina Mikhail Ignatievich Shalaev - MIA
Gunner Starshina: Konstantin Alekseevich Belov - MIA

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168357746/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168357738
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2847759/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21064
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21063
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21062
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9612
http://ava.org.ru/bap/13g.htm