Accident Cessna 172M N73422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36188

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Club
Registration: N73422
MSN: 17267446
Total airframe hrs:2339 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (RNT)
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN IFR FLIGHT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB TO THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE DUE TO THE ACCUMULATION OF ICE. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO RETURN TO THE ORIGINATING ARPT. EN ROUTE, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITH THE AID OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE TO RELAY MESSAGES, THE PLT WAS GIVEN VECTORS IN THE DIRECTION TO LOWER TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN IMC WHEN COMMUNICATION WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND 8 MONTHS LATER. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE: INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND POOR WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29878