Accident Cessna 210K N9465M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36189

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Red Stevenson
Registration: N9465M
MSN: 21059365
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Port-Au-Prince (MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED MIAMI, FL, AT ABOUT 0700 EDT ON A FLT TO PORT-AU-PRINCE, HAITI. IT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION OR RETURN TO MIAMI. THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED. ALSO, THE PLT WAS NOT FOUND & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. SATELLITE PHOTOS OF THE PROPOSED ROUTE SHOWED NO SIGNIFICANT WX. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SOLD TO A NEW OWNER WHO RESIDED IN HAITI. THE PLT'S NATIONALITY & AIRMAN/MEDICAL CERTIFICATION COULD NOT BE VERIFIED BY FAA RECORDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36536