Accident Piper PA-22-20 N9618D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361890

Date:Monday 14 June 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Ed Ferro
Registration: N9618D
MSN: 6529
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR A CURRENT BFR AND ASKED THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT TO FLY WITH HIM AROUND THE PATTERN TO GET THE FEEL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH HE HAD JUST PURCHASED FROM HIM. THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT STATED HE TOLD THE NEW OWNER THAT HE WAS NOT CURRENT IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL HE GLANCED AT THE INSTRUMENTS AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP AGAIN THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A LARGE 'RAIN WASH HOLE' AT THE LEFT PAVEMENT EDGE, WHICH SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGED THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN TAIL DRAGGER AIRCRAFT IN 'SOME TIME.' THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AS THE TAIL LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, SHEARING OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND BENDING A WING.

Probable Cause: the failure of the flying pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff ground roll. A factor in the accident was the flying pilot's lack of recent total flight time and recent experience in conventional landing gear equipped aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA257

Location