Accident Beechcraft H35 N368B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361894

Date:Monday 14 June 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N368B
MSN: D5107
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3771 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER ABOUT 400 FT AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING ON A PUBLIC ROAD. THE ACFT WING IMPACTED THE POST OF A NARROW CATTLE GUARD ACROSS THE ROAD DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE ROAD. THE ENGINE QUIT AGAIN WHILE IT WAS BEING TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP VAPOR RETURN JET WAS PLUGGED WITH A SMALL PIECE OF BLACK, CRESCENT SHAPED, RUBBER MATERIAL. A NEW FUEL HOSE TO THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP, MADE OF BLACK RUBBER MATERIAL, WAS INSTALLED AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/REPLACEMENT OF A FUEL HOSE AND THE BLOCKED FUEL VAPOR RETURN SYSTEM. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CATTLE GUARD FENCE POSTS BESIDE THE ROAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA130

Location