Accident Cessna 172P N55404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361895

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Waukesha Flying Services,inc.
Registration: N55404
MSN: 17275
Total airframe hrs:4617 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHXF)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD POP, THE ENGINE'S POWER DROPPED OFF AND OIL SMOKE FILLED THE AIR. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE EDGE OF THE GRASS STRIP AND CROSSED A SHALLOW DITCH, SEPARATING THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR FROM THE AIRPLANE. AN ENGINE TEAR DOWN REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER SPLIT IN HALF NEAR THE CENTER OF THE BARREL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA205

Location