Accident Cessna 182 N6158B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361896

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Dennis Lambert
Registration: N6158B
MSN: 34518
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 8000 FEET, FOUR PARACHUTIST HAD JUMPED, AND THE PILOT THEN DESCENDED THE AIRPLANE TO THE PATTERN ALTITUDE OF 1,400 FEET. DURING THIS DESCENT, CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED THE APPROACH AND LANDING TO RUNWAY 19. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TWICE FOR SHORT PERIODS OF TIME. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT NEEDED ADDITIONAL POWER TO REACH THE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER THE ENGINE SHUDDERED. SHE THEN TRIED TO ADD ADDITIONAL POWER AND THE ENGINE LOST COMPLETE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF AND ABOUT 10 FEET BELOW THE RUNWAY. AN ENGINE RUN CONDUCTED BY THE FAA REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA111