Accident Cessna 210L N29133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361897

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Dairy Queen Of Southern Ariz.
Registration: N29133
MSN: 21059812
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1098 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bisbee, AZ (PO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON THE FIRST LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE ABOUT 7700 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS SIX TO EIGHT KNOTS DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT: 'I COMMENCED THE INITIAL TAKE OFF ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 80 KNOTS. POWER INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. AS I RAN OUT OF RUNWAY, I RETRACTED THE WHEELS AND SLOWLY REDUCED THE FLAP SETTING FROM TEN DEGREES TO ZERO DEGREES. I SENSED A FORCED LANDING SITUATION IMPENDING AS THE AIRPLANE STABILIZED AT ABOUT 85 MPH WITH FULL THROTTLE GIVING ONLY PARTIAL POWER.' WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL THROUGHOUT THE BRIEF FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE ON THE VERGE OF A STALL/MUSH CONDITION. A POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE ENGINE SYSTEMS FAILED TO FIND ANY DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS AT A CRITICAL TIME IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLIMB AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA252

Location