Accident Cessna FA150K N922SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361898

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922SZ
MSN: 0047
Engine model:Rolls-Royce O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING AT A RATE OF 50 FEET PER MINUTE. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WAS COVERED BY WOODLANDS AND NUMEROUS TRAFFIC WAS ALONG THE AVAILABLE ROADWAYS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD, A FENCE WAS OBSERVED ALONG THE LANDING ROLL PATHWAY. THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE WET TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 2.6 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STUCK. THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE AND THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVE WERE TIGHT AND CARBON BUILDUP WAS NOTED ON THE VALVE STEMS

Probable Cause: LOSS OF PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO STUCK EXHAUST VALVE AND EXHAUST AND INTAKE VALVE BINDING WITH CARBON BUILDUP. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2003 N922SZ Private 0 Houston, Texas sub