Accident Cessna T210K N8120G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361899

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8120G
MSN: 21059420
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE PIC INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD ON FINAL APPROACH, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED IN THE FIELD. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA129

Location