Accident Aerotek ZUNI N12ZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361904

Date:Saturday 12 June 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Aerotek ZUNI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12ZW
MSN: 12
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3M5)
Destination airport:(3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 27, HE ALLOWED THE GLIDER TO DEVELOP A HIGH SINK RATE, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BEFORE THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TREE LINE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE GLIDER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA110

Location