Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N166CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36193

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:06:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Charles Powell
Registration: N166CP
MSN: 46-8408024
Total airframe hrs:6089 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCGE)
Destination airport:Martin State, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CAME TO REST IN A CHURCH YARD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH; HOWEVER, SEVERAL LOCAL RESIDENTS HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERFLY THEIR HOMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. ONE RESIDENT STATED THAT HE HEARD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDE WITH THE TREES. ANOTHER RESIDENT STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW LOW OVERHEAD. BOTH RESIDENTS REPORTED THAT REDUCED VISIBILITY HAMPERED THEIR ABILITY TO FIND THE WRECKAGE. ONE RESIDENT ESTIMATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET. THE PRESCRIBED TAKEOFF MINIMUMS FOR THAT AIRPORT IS 300 FEET AND 1 MILE VISIBILITY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the commercial/instrument rated pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate altitude/clearance during the initial climb after takeoff. Related factors are the pilot's poor planning/decision making, and the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA033

Location