Accident Fairchild FH-1100 N5060F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362049

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-1100
Owner/operator:Sea Hawk, Inc.
Registration: N5060F
MSN: 242
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malina Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (KDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION DRIVE SHAFT, ENGINE SIDE COUPLING FAILED. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS SHOWED FATIGUE FRACTURE SURFACES BUT DUE TO THE ROTATIONAL DAMAGE, THE ORIGIN OF THE FRACTURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE EXAMINATION ALSO SHOWED MANY STAMPED NUMBERS PEENED OVER WITH A DIFFERENT NUMBER. HOWEVER, THE BENDIX DATA PLATE WAS STILL AFFIXED TO THE SHAFT AND SHOWED THE PART NUMBER 19E49-3E. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER RECORDS SHOWED THAT A DIFFERENT SERIAL NUMBERED SHAFT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE INSTALLED. ACCORDING TO THE SERVICE RECORD OF THE SHAFT ACTUALLY INSTALLED, IT DID NOT SEE ANY SERVICE FROM JULY, 1978 TO MARCH, 1992. DOCUMENTATION WAS NOT FOUND SHOWING THE DRIVE SHAFT HAD BEEN MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE SERVICE LETTERS AND BULLETINS.

Probable Cause: THE INSTALLATION OF A BOGUS TRANSMISSION TO ENGINE DRIVESHAFT. THE FAILURE OF THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH THE SERVICE BULLETINS AND LETTERS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA064

Location