Accident Cessna 152 N5215Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362050

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airways, Inc.
Registration: N5215Q
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:(KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN TO PORPOISE' DURING LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE DURING LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA092