Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6943W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362051

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:William Robinson
Registration: N6943W
MSN: 28-21123
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, MS (KLMS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 25 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ACCURATELY VERIFY HIS FUEL LOAD BECAUSE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS BELOW THE TAB IN THE TANKS USED FOR SIGHT MEASUREMENTS. ABOUT TWO HOURS AND 13 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DECIDED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE IN A SHALLOW LAKE ABOUT FOUR MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE; THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT COMPROMISED AND CONTAINED ABOUT ONE QUART OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THIS AMOUNT IS LESS THAN THE PUBLISHED USABLE FUEL QUANTITY FOR THE AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHEN DETERMINING HIS FUEL LOAD, WHICH LED TO AN EXHAUSTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA094