Accident Aero Commander 680 N6244D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362055

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:44 Delta Corporation
Registration: N6244D
MSN: 512-182
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW A PASS FROM SOUTH TO NORTH UP THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED LEFT TRAFFIC TO LAND TO THE NORTH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOOKED FOR OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE PASS AND DOWNWIND LEG, BUT DID NOT SEE ANY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AS HE LOWERED THE NOSE, THE PILOT OBSERVED CATTLE ON THE RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND SWERVED TO MISS THE ANIMALS, HOWEVER, AS HE RAISED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR OFF THE GROUND, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A LARGE CALF, COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE CALF HUNG UP IN THE GEAR AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT OVER A DROP OFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CATTLE HAD ENTERED THE RUNWAY OVER A CATTLE GUARD THAT WAS FILLED WITH ROCKS AND DIRT

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPORT OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT ANIMALS COULD NOT ENTER THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA157

Location