Accident Cessna 152 N6231B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362057

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6231B
MSN: 15283910
Total airframe hrs:6394 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Destination airport:Rockwood, TN (KRKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED LOWER THAN EXPECTED FUEL QUANTITY READINGS, AND SUSPECTED A FUEL LEAK OR EXCESSIVE FUEL BURN. HE WAS ALSO OBSERVING SIGNS OF ELECTRICAL FAILURE. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID ONCOMING TRAFFIC. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE, A FENCE, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT 3 SPARK PLUG LEADS WERE LOOSE, AND A FOURTH WAS DISCONNECTED. THE FUEL TANKS WERE 1/2 TO 3/4 FULL. THE AIRCRAFT ALTERNATOR WAS OPERATIVE, HOWEVER THE BATTERY WAS DISCHARGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT BATTERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA093

Location