Accident Rainey AERO PHAETON N54BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362058

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Rainey AERO PHAETON
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54BR
MSN: 884-3080
Total airframe hrs:423 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-80-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHICH ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT LEFT. DURING HIS RECOVERY HE WAS 'CAUGHT IMMEDIATELY BY A SECOND WIND GUST CAUSING OF COURSE THE PORT WING TO STALL, SENDING THE PLANE INTO A HALF SPIN.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT'S IMPACTING TREES/TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A STALL CONDITION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA109

Location