Accident Cessna 172E N5416T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362060

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Continental Aviation Club Inc.
Registration: N5416T
MSN: 17251316
Total airframe hrs:4173 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangier Island, VA (TGI
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION AT ABOUT 3000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE ONCE, BUT IT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTERWARD. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN EARLIER THAT DAY BY ANOTHER PILOT. THE PILOT (OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT) ESTIMATED HE HAD 18 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND HIS FLYING TIME WOULD BE 1 HOUR TEN MINUTES. AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER, HE ESTABLISHED THE BEST RATE OF GLIDE AND TRIED TO REACH THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HIS ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1.5 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 1 QUART OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK; THE RIGHT TANK AND CARBURETOR WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA090