Accident Bell 206L-1 N38Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362061

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Helicopters Adventures Int'l
Registration: N38Q
MSN: 45364
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4733 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE COMPLETION OF A 20 MINUTE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH SEVEN PERSONS ON BOARD, AND AT A GROSS WEIGHT LESS THAN 50 POUNDS BELOW THE MAXIMUM, THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN APPROACH TO A HOVER. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED A HOVER THE WIND REPORTEDLY SHIFTED AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT WITH FULL LEFT PEDAL APPLIED. AFTER SEVERAL TURNS, THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE WHILE IN A FIVE FOOT HOVERING RIGHT TURN. UPON GROUND CONTACT, A SKID CROSS TUBE FAILED IN OVERLOAD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR WAS: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1985 N515EH Dhl Airways, Inc. 0 Tomball, TX sub

Location