Accident Cessna 150L N16224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362062

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Marvin Franks
Registration: N16224
MSN: 15073556
Total airframe hrs:6388 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4G7)
Destination airport:(4G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 22. THE CFI SAID THE 1ST 3 LANDINGS WERE SUCCESSFULL, BUT DURING THE 3RD TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE STUDENT HAD ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO FAR OUT AND TOO LOW. THE CFI SAID THE STUDENT THEN ADDED TOO MUCH POWER AND TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH 'CLOSE TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE . . .' REPORTEDLY, POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE 'FINAL APPROACH TURNED IN TO BE A GLIDE.' THE CFI STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED DURING THE APPROACH. DURING TAKEOFF, THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS SHUT OFF AND POWER WAS APPLIED. HOWEVER, AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO RETURN ON RUNWAY 4, BUT DUE TO INADEQUATE ALTITUDE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTEMPT ANY RESTART PROCEDURES. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF INTERSTATE 79. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING AND STABILIZER STRUCK A GUARD RAIL AND WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 5.3 GAL OF AUTO FUEL AND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO PROPERLY CLEAR THE ENGINE DURING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA088