Accident Cessna 152 N68910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362063

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rick Aviation
Registration: N68910
MSN: 15282397
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5049 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LAST LONG SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TOWARDS ATTAINING HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD COMPLETED THE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS INSTRUCTOR APPROVED THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO ADVISED THE STUDENT THAT HE SHOULD, 'TOP OFF THE TANKS.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO NOT HAVING ENOUGH MONEY TO FILL THE TANKS HE ADDED 5 GALLONS OF FUEL, WHICH HE CONSIDERED WAS ADEQUATE FOR HIS RETURN FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS RETURN FLIGHT, HE MADE SOME ADDITIONAL LANDINGS EN ROUTE THAT WERE NOT CALCULATED PREVIOUSLY. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT ABOUT 2500 FEET AND 15 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MARSHY FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A TOTAL OF ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL IN BOTH TANKS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD ADDED MORE FUEL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2000 N68910 Rick Aviation Inc 0 WEST POINT, Virginia sub