Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362064

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6556
MSN: 699
Total airframe hrs:5214 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trumann, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION INSIDE THE COCKPIT OF THE AIRPLANE TO CHECK THE BOOM PRESSURE AND FLEW INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DIVERTED ATTENTION OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1990 N6556 Private 0 Mounds, AR sub

Location