Accident Cessna 182Q N735HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362065

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Concord Jet Service, Inc.
Registration: N735HD
MSN: 18265429
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:886 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT, AND THE PASSENGER WHO HOLDS A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT AND FLYING THE AIRPLANE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE PAX/STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL AND BOUNCED DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED, SUSTAINING DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, PROP AND FIREWALL. AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PAX/STUDENT PILOT ASKED THE PILOT TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COMPLETED THE LANDING AND BROUGHT THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE PAX/STUDENT PILOT, WHO IS THE DAUGHTER OF THE INDIVIDUAL WHO OWNS THE COMPANY TO WHICH THE AIRPLANE IS REGISTERED, DENIED FLYING THE AIRPLANE AT ANY TIME DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. SHE HELD A VALID STUDENT CERTIFICATE WITH ABOUT 45 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, BUT HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO PRIVILEGES.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER/DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA219

Location