Accident Cessna 182P N21137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362066

Date:Saturday 15 May 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Gary B Roush
Registration: N21137
MSN: 18261439
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:(23NY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 1900 FOOT LONG, WET, GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE RUNWAY HAD A STEEP UP SLOPE ON THE APPROACH END WITH TREES TO THE LEFT AND A LEFT DOWN SLOPE ON THE DEPARTURE END WITH 20 FOOT TREES NEARBY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RUNWAY GRASS WAS FRESHLY CUT AND RAIN HAD RECENTLY FALLEN. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 70 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS AND NO POWER, IT TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THEY WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE ON THE WET RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. IT THEN EXITED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER ONTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND DID NOT GO AROUND WHILE THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT SPEED TO DO SO. THE WET RUNWAY GRASS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA086

Location