Accident Piper PA-28-181 N39663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362069

Date:Friday 14 May 1993
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Flight Dynamics, Inc.
Registration: N39663
MSN: 28-7990002
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dougherty, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (KARL)
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED 48 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FLOWN FOR 2.3 HOURS BY ANOTHER PILOT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT AND DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. PERFORMANCE DATA REVIEW INDICATED A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 10 GALLONS PER HOUR. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WITHOUT REFUELING WAS 4.6 HOURS. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, APPROXIMATELY 21 OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINED IN EACH WING TANK AND 3 OUNCES IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED PLOWED FURROWS

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS DUE TO REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1986 N39663 Clementon Aviation Of Deleware 0 Charleston, SC sub
10 October 1998 N39663 Air West Flying Club 4 Montrose, CO w/o

Location