Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2947E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362070

Date:Friday 14 May 1993
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Bcs Aero Sales
Registration: N2947E
MSN: 32-7940222
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCDR)
Destination airport:(KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 19R. WHEN THE PILOT WAS DIRECTED TO CHANGE TO RUNWAY 19L BY THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED AND MADE THE CHANGE. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD, THE CONTROL TOWER ANNOUNCED THE WIND HAD CHANGED TO 280 DEGREES AT 19 KNOTS. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE LANDING APPROACH. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S DESCENT RATE WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE, SEPARATING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FROM THEIR WING MOUNTS. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED MORE POWER TO CONTROL THE DESCENT RATE AND THAT THE CONTROL TOWER HAD DISTRACTED HIM WITH THE WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED ANNOUNCEMENTS

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS HE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN AND NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER DESCENT RATE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2019 N2947E Slipstream Inc 0 near Sebring Regional Airport (SEF/KSEF), Sebring, FL non

Location