Accident Cessna 150L N10011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362072

Date:Thursday 13 May 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N10011
MSN: 15074752
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4638 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS DEMONSTRATING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT REPORTED SEEING THE MOWING TRACTOR OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. BOTH STATED THAT AS THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOWERED AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THEY SAW THE TRACTOR DIRECTLY TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI STATED HE VEERED RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE TRACTOR; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE ROLL BAR OF THE TRACTOR. THE CFI REDUCED THE POWER AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE TRACTOR OPERATOR STATED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKING OFF AND WAS MAKING A RIGHT TURN TO MOVE FURTHER AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE TRACTOR. A SLIGHT RIGHT CROSSWIND WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA168

Location