Accident Cessna A150M N9891J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362074

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9891J
MSN: A1500700
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarentum, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9G1)
Destination airport:(9G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON HIS RETURN FROM A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT HE ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT AND DOWNDRAFT WHILE LANDING. HE STATED THAT AS HE NEARED HIS POSITION FOR LANDING, THE WIND CHANGED DIRECTION, AND AS HE WAS ABOUT TO APPLY POWER, THERE WAS AN UPDRAFT AND THE AIRPLANE ALMOST STALLED. HE REPORTED THAT HE PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN AND CONTINUED INTO THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE AND VEERING TOWARDS AN UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT THAT WAS PARKED 22 FEET OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON A GRASSY AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE PARKED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED, IF THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN PARKED CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION AND PROXIMITY OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA084

Location