Accident Piper PA-32-300 N45087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362077

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45087
MSN: 32-7940247
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyburn, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Logan County, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 2345 EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STATIC WIRE AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 1,900 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE POWER COMPANY REPORTED THAT THE POSITION OF THE STATIC WIRE IS ABOUT 280 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,690 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1.2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE DEPARTED AIRPORT'S ELEVATION WAS 730 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT AND PATCHES OF GROUND FOG WERE REPORTED AROUND THE AREA. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT'S LOG BOOK WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF RISING TERRAIN AND OBJECTS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARKNESS AND RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1993 N45087 private 1 Lyburn, WV w/o

Location