Accident Quickie N5589N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362078

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5589N
MSN: 388
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440 TA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glencoe, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT, INTENDING TO PRACTICE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE REPORTED HE '...LANDED, ROLLED OUT TO MIDWAY OF AIRSTRIP, REAPPLIED POWER AND ROTATED. AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET THE ENGINE STOPPED.' THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WET FIELD. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE IGNITION SWITCH WIRING SEPARATED AT ONE OF THE SPLICES. THE WIRE EXHIBITED NO EVIDENCE OF BEING CRIMPED.

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH WIRING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DER02

Location